PRIVACY POLICY

We, Visionable Ltd, use your personal data to provide our collaboration services (i.e Visionable Connect, Virtual Clinics and Multi-disciplinary Teams) to you. We describe how we collect, store and use your data in this Privacy Policy.

We take seriously our responsibilities to look after your data and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

When we talk about data and personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean personal data which identify you or which could be used to identify you such as your name and contact details. It may also include information about how you use our websites and mobile applications.

1.    Who is responsible for your data

Visionable Ltd is responsible for your data. Our registered address is Little Tufton House, 3 Dean Trench St, Westminster, London SW1P 3HB.

We are registered as a company in England and Wales under company number 09787096 and are registered with the ICO for Data Processing under ref: ZA498156

We are the data controller of the data which we collect from you as a client or as an employee, investor or stakeholder and as such we control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used.

We are a data processor for the provision of our collaborative services (i.e Visionable Connect, Virtual Clinics and Multi-disciplinary Teams)

2.    Personal data we collect about you

Depending on how you use our services and our websites, we might collect the following kinds of information about you:

What we collect

When we collect it

Your name and contact details

(email address, telephone number, IP address and network stats)

When you create an account with us

When you fill in forms on our website

Communication we have with you

(emails, letters, telephone calls, messages to our online chat service, messages sent to us through our social media platforms, feedback, and other future protocols)

When you get in touch with us

Information about you, your location, IP address, network stats and how you use our website, mobile applications

When you use our collaborative services

When you accept our cookies placed on your device

When you update your account information

When you fill in forms on our website

When you get in touch with us

When you opt in to receiving messages from us

You complete a case study or video

 

For the provision of our collaborative services we do not process any sensitive or special category data

3.    Why do we collect this information?

We collect your personal information:

  • to provide you with the collaborative services that you may request from us or as under contracted agreement
  • to provide information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you
  • for our legitimate interests in the relationship we have with you as a business contact or client
  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations as an employer
  • for the safeguarding and care of our staff and guests
  • for business reporting to our investors and shareholders
  • for use in business promotions in the form of case studies or recorded video content but only with your consent

We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.

4.    Keeping your information safe and secure.


We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and protecting it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in paper form. We only provide access to your data to staff who require access.

As a business we are certified to the Cyber Essentials scheme https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/cyberessentials/overview and will be looking achieve certification to ISO27001 in Q3 2020

5.    Sharing your data with Third parties

Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by the law or is required as part our fulfilling our service obligations.  We do not, and will never, sell your personal information with other third parties.

For our general day to day data processing activities, we use the following to help us administer and monitor the services we provide:

  • for database management of our clients, staff and office admin
  • to host the servers, we use for our collaborative services
  • for payroll and financial accounting
  • to share newsletters, promotional detail, industry news or other information that maybe of interest to you
  • to help us improve our services and database
  • for the administration of our website and customer interactions with Visionable
  • for any legal guidance in the provision of our services

For full details of the third party suppliers we use please contact our Data Compliance Manager at datacompliance@visionable.com

It is our objective not share data outside the EEA. However, in any circumstances where this may become necessary it will be undertaken in full compliance with the legal requirements

6.    How long do we keep personal information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In general terms we will retain the data:

  • Of our clients for the duration of the services provided under contract and upto 24 after the end of the contract
  • For prospect clients or businesses that have not or have yet to subscribe to our services we will retain your data for up to a maximum of 36 months
  • For anyone who applies or enquires about joining Visionable but does not work for us we will hold your details for a maximum of 6 months
  • For our staff the records are held in line with HMRC requirements for up to 6 years after you leave us
  • As agreed with you for business promotional materials

For full more details of our retention policies please contact our Data Compliance Officer 

7.    Marketing & Market Research

Visionable undertake a limited range of marketing activity using the data held within our database. This includes:

  • Maintaining contact with our clients, investors, shareholders and prospect clients to keep them advised of news
  • To share our newsletter or other promotional information
  • We make use of Social media channels such as Facebook, Linked In and Twitter for business promotion
  • we use cookies to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technology to help us monitor and improve the information we send out.
  • We may with your consent use case studies or videos to help promote the value of our collaborative services

We may also make unsolicited approaches to new potential contacts or business clients, using prospect information held within our records or using information drawn from publicly-available sources. These approaches are made in a fully complaint manner as governed by PECR (the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation), with the contacts being given the option to opt out from such contact

8.    How We use Cookies

Visionable like most organisations has a website and like most websites we also use ‘Cookies’.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically and stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you by collecting statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns; they do not identify you as an individual.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

For more details on our use of cookies please refer to our Terms of Use https://visionable.com/terms/

9.    Controlling your personal information (Your Rights)

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to your personal information. You may have the right to:

  • access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection law;
  • object to us processing, or ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information for any of the purposes listed in this policy, at any time.
  • ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge.
  • ask us to erase or delete your personal information (in certain circumstances). We will do our best to respond to such requests, but these are subject to certain limitations such as legal requirements
  • Request a transfer of your personal information (in certain circumstances).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or to review, verify, correct or question anything detailed in this policy or are unhappy with any aspect of how we use your data please contact us at:

Little Tufton House, 3 Dean Trench St, Westminster, London SW1P 3HB or email us at datacompliance@visionable.com

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by using the live chat service which is available through the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.